Michigan Law in Injuries Caused by Animals
[…] If your injury was not a bite – for instance, if the dog runs out of its owner’s yard and knocks you down, the Michigan dog bite statute won’t apply to your case. But you may still be able to hold the owner liable for negligence if they did not use reasonable care in controlling their pet.

There’s no specific Michigan statute of limitations for dog bite lawsuits. Instead, these claims typically fall under the larger  “Personal Injury” category, and Michigan’s statute of limitations for personal injury cases (MCL section 600.5805) says that any lawsuit “to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property” must be filed within three years (that means filing a personal injury complaint in court). The clock usually starts running on the date the bite or other injury occurred.

What is Negligence?
Negligence is a legal term of art and a cause of action, meaning that it can be a basis to sue someone.